St. Jude Science And Technological School: 2nd Commencement Exercises 2015 Secondary Level

The Graduates.
The Graduates.

(Photos by Ms. Ma. Ruth Ann Claveria)

With the theme “Saktong Buhay: Sa De-Kalidad Na Edukasyon Pinanday”, and with Mr. Mario B. Maramot (Education Program Supervisor I – Science) as guest of honor and speaker, St. Jude Science And Technological School had their 2nd Commencement Exercises, March 24. The following were the graduates for SY 2014 – 2015:

  • Torrano, Gilbert C. – Valedictorian
  • Coliat, Jolina Marie E.- Salutatorian
  • Balbuena, Aaron Denise v. – First Honorable Mention
  • Bangcuyo, Christine P. – Second Honorable Mention
  • Lopez, Aubrenica Rose Pauline T. – Third Honorable Mention

Boys

  1. Balbuena, Dean Jones G.
  2. Bernardo, Vincemarc P.
  3. Cabatay, Marc Leo L.
  4. Cometa, Emmanuel Joshua D. – With Honors
  5. Dimaano, Renz P.
  6. Mangubat, Dherick S. – With Honors
  7. Mapalad, Pere Maj James Z.
  8. Masnagcay, Ruijem C.
  9. Penid, Albert Christian S.
  10. Perez, Lean Gabriel B.
  11. Pernito, Patrick D.

Girls

  1. Aberasturi, Isabel Patricia T.
  2. Caiga, Sarah Clarise P. – With Honors
  3. Calangi, Ciara Nicole P. – With Honors
  4. Calcetas, NIka R. – With Honors
  5. De Castro – Shella Mella E.
  6. Galingan, Marianne Grace A.
  7. Ilagan, Honelyn M.
  8. Madlangbayan, Cecile A.
  9. Quinay, Christ Anne D.

Special Awards

1. Gilbert C. Torrano

  • Academic Excellence Award
  • Best Competitor
  • Excellence Award In Mathematics
  • Math Quiz Bee District 2nd Place
  • Arnis (Full Contact_) District Level 1st Place
  • Arnis Anyo (Synchronized) Division 3rd Place
  • District Secondary Press Conference Best In Script Writing Division 1st Place

2. Jolina Marie E. Coliat

  • Excellence Award In AP
  • Leadership Award
  • MVP Player (School Intramurals)
  • Basketball – Girls
  • Math Techno Quiz District Level – 1st Place
  • Match Techno Quiz Area Level – 3rd Place
  • Koop Quiz 6th Blast District Level – 2nd Place
  • Arnis Anyo (Synchronized) District Level – 2nd Place
  • Outstanding Officer

3. Aaron Denise V. Balbuena

  • Excellence Award in Science
  • Excellence Award in English
  • Excellence Award in Filipino
  • Science Quiz Bee District Level – 3rd Place

4. Christine P. Bangcuyo

  • Best English Speaker
  • Best Dancer
  • Arnis (Anyo Solo Baston) District Level – 2nd Place
  • Impromptu Speaking District Level – 1st Place
  • Impromptu Speaking Area Level – 2nd Place
  • Impromptu Speaking Division Level – 2nd Place
  • Impromptu Speaking Regional Participant
  • District Secondary Press Conference Best in Script Writing Division Level – 1st Place
  • Best News Anchor Division Level – 1st Place
  • Regional Secondary Press Conference Best in Script Writing – 6th Place
  • Outstanding Journalist
  • Most Competitive Student

5. Abrenica Rose Pauline T. Lopez

  • District ?Science Quizz Bee – 2nd Place

6. Dherick S. Mangubat

  • Best In Computer
  • Arnis (Synchornized) Provincial Level – 3rd Place
  • Arnis Full Contact District Level – 1st Place
  • Damath District Level – 1st Place
  • Damath Area Level – 3rd Place

7. Nika R. Calcetas

  • Science Techno District Level – 2nd Place
  • Arnis Full Contact District Level – 1st Place
  • Arnis Full Contact Division Level – 3rd Place
  • MVP School Intramurals Volleyball

8. Emmanuel Joshua D. Cometa

  • Match Techno District Level – 1st Place
  • Arnis Full Contract ?District Level – 1st Place
  • Arnis Full Contract Provincial Level – 1st Place
  • STCAA (Arnis Anyo Synchronized) – 5th Place
  • Arnis Player of the Year

9. Sarah Clarise P. Caiga

  • District Secondary Press Conference Best Script Writing Division Level – 1st Place
  • Best Singer

10. Ciara Nicole P. Calangi

  • Most Appreciative Student

11. Dean Jones G. Balbuena

  • Best In Computer

12. Vincemarc P. Bernardo

  • Taekwondo District Level – 2nd Place

13. Marc Leo L. Cabatay

  • Badminton District Level – 3rd Place

14. Renz V. Dimaano

  • MVP Basketball
  • Best Dancer

15. Pete Maj James Z. Mapalad

  • MVP School Intramurals Volleyball

16. Ruijem C. Masancay

  • Best Dancer
  • DSPC Best In Script Writing Division Level – 1st Place

17. Albert Christian S. Penid

  • Science Techno Quiz District Level – 1st Place
  • Science Techno Quiz Area Level – 3rd Place

18. Lean Gabriel B. Perez

  • Volleyball Provincial Level – 6th Place

19. Patrick D. Pernito

  • Badminton District Level – 2nd Place

20. Isabel Patricia T. Aberasturi

  • Best In Deportment

21. Sailla Mella E. De Castro

  • Singer Of The Year
  • DSPC Best In Script Writing Division Level – 1st Place

22. Marianne Grace A. Galngan

  • Arnis Player

23. Honelyn M. Ilagan

  • Badminton District Level – 3rd Place

24. Cecile A. Madlangbayan

  • Best In Graphic Arts

25. Christ Anne E. Quinay

  • Match Techno Quiz District Level – 2nd Place
  • Outstanding Officer

SJSTS BOARD OF TRUSTEES

  • Mr. Rogelio G. Ceradoy – Chairman
  • Atty. Tosendo Alcover – President\
  • Mr. Rodel Perez – Vice President
  • Mr. Rodel Abogne – Secretary
  • Mr. Gilbert Kalalo – Treasurer
  • Ms. Margarita Aberasturi – Auditor
  • Ms. Analyn Caringal – Member
  • Mr. Edel Caraan – Member
  • Mr. Peter Balotoc – Member
  • Mr. Cipriano Calangi – Member

SJSTS STAFF SY 2014 – 2015

  • Mrs. Antonia M. Lontok – VPAA / Principal
  • Mrs. Leny C. Trivino – Assistant to the Principal / Guidance Counselor
  • Ms. nelcy C. Magnaye – Administrative Assistant\
  • Mr. Ed Christian B. Cantos – Chairman, HS Department / Events Coordinator
  • Ms. Apple Jean R. Vergara – Chairman, Elementary Department / Grade 3 Adviser
  • Mrs. Mercy S. De Torres – Chairman, Pre-Elementary Department / Kinder Teacher
  • Mrs. Rosemarie L. Semira – Documentation Committee / Adviser, “The Thadean”
  • Ms. Mary Joy D. Yabyabin – Science Coordinator / Gade 8 Adviser
  • Mr. Jeoferd Alexis G. De Chavez – Chairman, Sounds and Music / Grace 3 Dalton Adviser
  • Mrs. Donabel M. Valdez – Acting Librarian / SSG Adviser / AP and Filipino Teacher
  • Ms. Joana Rose D. Dy – Research / 4th Year Adviser
  • Ms. Mary Grace B. Arellano – Math and TLE Teacher / Grade 9 Adviser
  • Ms. Jesica C. Perez – MAPEH and Grae 7 Adviser
  • Mrs. karen Joy B. Garbin – Grade 5 Freud Adviser
  • Mr. Jefrey A. Belen – Grade 4 Faraday Adviser
  • Ms. Marisabel M. Perez – Grade 4 Franklin Adviser
  • Ms. Marilyn D. Gonzales – Grade 2 Edison Adviser
  • Mrs. Babie-Lyn G. Gregorio – Grade 2 Curie Adviser
  • Ms. Mary Jane D. Yabyabin – Grade 1 Newton Adviser
  • Ms. Kristine May V. Apolinar – Nursery 1 Teacher
  • Ms. Cherrie Ann L. Aranez – Nursery 2 Teacher
  • Ms. Joy P. Reyes – Pre – Elementary Teacher Aide
  • Roland Patulot – Maintenance
  • Analiza Onias – Maintenance
  • Mark Hernandez – Maintenance
  • Julius Orlanes – School Guard
  • Francis Intace – School Guard

2nd Commencement Exercises Programme

A. Part I

1. Processional

  • Guests
  • Board Of Trustees
  • Administration
  • Faculty and Staff
  • Graduates
  • Parents

2. Prayer

  • Video Presentation

3. The Colors

  • Select Grade 9 Students

4. National Anthem / CALABARZON Hymn / Batangas Hymn / Ibaan Hymn 5. Welcome Address

  • Mr. Rogelio G. Ceradoy – Chairman, Board of Trustees

6. Opening Remarks

  • Mrs. Antonia M. Lontok – VPAA / Principal

7. Presentation Of Graduates

  • Ms. Joana Rose C. Dy – Adviser
  • Acceptance – Mrs. Antonia M. Lontok\Confirmation – Mr. Mario B. Maramot

8. Introduction to the Guest of Honor and Speaker

  • Mrs. Antonia M. Lontok – VPAA / Principal

9. Keynote Address

  • Mr. Mario B. Maramot – EPS I Science
  • Awarding of Plaque to the Guest Speaker – Chairman of BOT and Principal

10. Distribution of Diploma

  • EPS I
  • Principal
  • Chairman of BOT

11. Academic Excellence Awards

  • ESP I
  • Principal
  • Chairman of BOT

12. Commencement Address

  • Gilbert C. Torrano

13. Farewell Address

  • Jolina Marie E. Coliat

14. Pledge of Loyalty

  • Aaron Denise V. Balbuena

16. Graduation Songs

  • I’ll Always Remember You
  • Goodbye High School
  • Salamat

B. Part II Messages

  • Ms. Emiliana M. Roxas, District Supervisor
  • Hon. Ela Calaycay, Brgy. Poblacion Coucilor
  • Hon. John Paul Chua, Municipal Councilor (Education)
  • Hon. Dennis T. Perez, Office of the Mayor

Special and Non-Academic Awards

  • Principal
  • Parents

Awarding Of Plaque Of Gratitude

  • Gilbert C. Torrano, Valedictorial
  • Jolina Marie E. Coliat, Seniors’ President

Closing Remarks

  • Mrs. Leny C. Trivino, Assistant To The Principal / Guidance Counselor

Closing Prayer

  • Ms. Mary Joy D. yabyabin

Recessional

  • Graduates and Parents
  • Guests
  • Board of Trustees
  • Administration
  • Faculty and Staff

Masters of Ceremony

  • Mrs. Rosemarie L. Semira
  • Mrs. Donabel M. Valdez
Advertisements

2 thoughts on “St. Jude Science And Technological School: 2nd Commencement Exercises 2015 Secondary Level

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s